Act on Dutch citizenship: Naturalisation term remains 5 years

16 October 2017

On 3 October 2017 the Senate rejected the bill extending the naturalisation term from 5 to 7 years.

As a result, a non-Dutch national, can still apply for a Dutch passport after an uninterrupted period of 5 years legal residence in the Netherlands.

Back to overview